COLONEL CHARLES O. KELM

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Charles O. Kelm is the deputy director, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida. In this position, he assists the director in leading a more than 1,900-person primary subordinate unit, assigned to Air Force Materiel Command and attached to the Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, responsible forproviding responsive, flexible full-spectrum installation engineering services. AFCEC missions include facility investment planning, design and construction, operations support, real property management, combat readiness, energy support, environmental compliance, restoration, audit assertions, acquisition and program management. The unit conducts its operations at more than 75 locations worldwide.

Colonel Kelm’s previous assignment was commander ofthe 87th Mission Support Group, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, New Jersey.

He has held assignments at the installation, major command, and air staff levels and has operational experience in Micronesia, Europe, and Southwest Asia. Colonel Kelm also served in the United States Pacific Command as the Officer-In-Charge of the Civic Action Team Chuuk Island and on United States Air Forces in Europe’s Command staff as a wartime basing strategist.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in civil engineering, Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
2000 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2003 Master of Business Administration with Honors, Webster University, St. Louis, Mo.
2006 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2010 Air War College, by correspondence
2010 Air Force Legislative Fellowship, U.S. Senate, Air University, Washington, D.C.
2014 Master of Science in national security strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
2016 Leadership Development Program, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1996 – October 1998, Flight Commander, Civil Engineer and Readiness, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
2. November 1998 – July 1999, Student, Explosive Ordnance Disposal training, Eglin AFB, Florida
3. July 1999 – July 2001, Flight Commander, Explosive Ordnance Disposal, 27th Fighter Wing, Cannon AFB, N.M.
4. July 2001 – January 2004, Flight Commander, Explosive Ordnance Disposal, 56th Fighter Wing, Luke AFB, Arizona
5. January 2004 – April 2006, Plans and Requirements Program Manager, and Executive Officer, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. May 2006 – December 2007, Chief, Field Grade Officer Assignments, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
7. December 2007 – June 2008, Commander’s Action Group, Air Force Personnel Center, Randolph AFB, Texas
8. June 2008 - December 2010, Legislative Fellowship, Washington, D.C.
9. December 2010 – June 2011, Director, Air Force Explosive Ordnance Disposal Program, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
10. June 2011 – June 2013, Commander, 436th Civil Engineer Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
11. June 2013 – July 2014, Student, National War College, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
12. July 2014 – July 2016, Commander, 87th Mission Support Group, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
13. July 2016 – Present, Deputy Director, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Tyndall AFB, Florida

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
Distinguished Graduate, Naval School Explosive Ordnance Disposal, 1999
Federal Engineer of the Year, 2004
Air Force Civil Engineer Senior Military Manager of the Year, 2007

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant May 1996
First Lieutenant June 1998
Captain June 2000
Major June 2006
Lieutenant Colonel March 2010
Colonel October 2014

(Current as of October 2016)