Establishing Independence (1947-1951)

Civil Engineers 1947-1951
name
Director of Air Installations
Sep 1944-Jun 1948
Brig Gen Robert Kauch was assigned to the Air Force headquarters in October 1944, where he became chief of the Air Installations Division. In October 1947 he became director of Air Installations under the Deputy Chief of Staff for Materiel, and on Oct. 14 was assigned to the Research and Engineering Division at USAF headquarters.
name
Director of Air Installations
Jun-Sep 1948
Maj Gen Colby M. Myers was designated director of installations in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Materiel at U.S. Air Force Headquarters in June 1948; three months later, was named deputy director of installations in that office.
Director of Installations
May-Dec 1950
Maj Gen Colby M. Myers was appointed director of installations in May 1950 and the following December again became deputy director of installations.
Director of Installations
Jan-Jun 1952
Maj Gen Colby M. Myers was designated director of installations in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations in January 1952, and the following June became assistant to the deputy chief of staff for operations.
name
Director of Air Installations
Sep 1948-Mar 1949
Maj Gen Grandison Gardner was named director of installations in September 1948, where he remained till March 1949.
name
Director of Installations
Mar 1949-May 1950
name
Director of Installations
Dec 1950-Jan 1952
Lt Gen Patrick W. Timberlake was assigned to Air Force headquarters in December 1950 and named director of installations in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Materiel.
name
Asst Chief of Staff, Installations
Jun 1952-Mar 1957
Maj. Gen. Lee B. Washbourne was appointed director of Installations, deputy chief of staff for Operations, at Air Force headquarters, Washington, D.C. in July 1952, being redesignated assistant chief of staff for Installations on March 20, 1951.