HomeNewsFeatured Topics70th AnniversaryGen1975Gen1975Bios

Building on Success (1975-1990)

ok
name
Director of Civil Engineering
Mar 1974-Apr 1975
Maj. Gen. Billie J. McGarvey was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in June 1972, as the deputy director of civil engineering in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Programs and Resources, and later became the director of civil engineering in February 1974.
name
Director of Engineering and Services
April 1975-June 1978
Maj. Gen. Robert C. Thompson became the deputy director, civil engineering in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Programs and Resources, Headquarters U.S. Air Force in May 1974, and later was named director of civil engineering in April 1975. As a result of a U.S. Air Force-directed reorganization, he was designated as director of engineering and services in August 1975.
name
Director of Engineering and Services
Jul 1978-Aug 1982
Maj. Gen. William D. Gilbert was assigned to Headquarters U.S. Air Force in the Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff, Programs and Resources, as deputy director of civil engineering in May 1975, and later was assigned as director of engineering and services in July 1978.
name
Director of Engineering and Services
Aug 1982-Feb 1986
Maj Gen Clifton D. Wright, Jr. moved to Air Force headquarters, Office of the Deputy Chief of Staff for Engineering and Logistics, as deputy director of engineering and services in January 1980, and later assumed duties as the director in August 1982.
name
Director of Engineering and Services
Mar-1986-Feb 1989
Maj. Gen. George E. Ellis became the last commander of the Air Force Civil Engineering Center at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida, in July 1978. With the establishment of the Air Force Engineering and Services Center at Tyndall, he was assigned as the first vice commander. He then transferred to Headquarters Tactical Air Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia, in May 1979 and served as deputy chief of staff for engineering and services. Ellis became the deputy director of engineering and services at Air Force headquarters in October 1984, and later assigned as director in March 1986.