HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL TIMOTHY C. DODGE

PRINT | E-MAIL

Colonel Timothy C. Dodge is the deputy director, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida. In this position, he assists the director in leading a more than 1,900-person primary subordinate unit, assigned to Air Force Materiel Command and attached to the Air Force Installation and Mission Support Center, responsible for providing responsive, flexible full spectrum installation engineering services. AFCEC missions include facility investment planning, design and construction, operations support, real property management, combat readiness, energy support, environmental compliance and restoration, and audit assertions, acquisition and program management. The unit conducts its operations at more than 75 locations worldwide.

Prior to his current position, Colonel Dodge served as director for AFCEC’s Operations Directorate. He has held positions at the installation, major command and air staff levels and deployed to numerous locations including Honduras, Iraq and Qatar.

EDUCATION:
1989 Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, University of Notre Dame, South Bend, Indiana
1989 Bachelor of Arts in Liberal Arts, College of St. Thomas, St. Paul, Minnesota
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2004 Masters of Military Operational Art and Science, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2009 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. August 1989 - August 1994, Chief, Management Information Section; Chief, Resources and Requirements; Contract Planner; Project Manager; Electrical Engineer; 77th Civil Engineer Squadron, McClellan Air Force Base, California
2. August 1994 - November 1997, Executive Officer to the Command Civil Engineer; Command Readiness Program Manager; Headquarters Air Force Material Command, Civil Engineer Directorate, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio
3. November 1997 - November 1999, Foreign Military Sales Construction Program Manager, Air Force Material Command Civil Engineer Squadron, Cairo, Egypt
4. December 1999 - August 2002, Commander; Commander, Engineering Flight; Deputy Chief of Operations; U.S. Air Forces in Europe Construction and Training Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
5. August 2002 - July 2003, Chief of Planning; Chief of EN-5 Contingency Planning Cell; Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Civil Engineer Directorate, Ramstein Air Base, Germany
6. July 2003 - June 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
7. June 2004 - June 2007, Chief, Program Development Branch; Military Construction Program Integrator; Housing Program Manager; Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Civil Engineer, The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
8. July 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 341st Civil Engineer Squadron, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana
9. July 2009 - June 2011, Commander, 30th Civil Engineer Squadron, Vandenberg Air Force Base, California
10. June 2011 - June 2013, Commander, 90th Mission Support Group, F.E. Warren Air Force Base, Wyoming
11. July 2013 - July 2014, AFCENT/A7, Director of Installations, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar
12. July 2014 - October 2017, Director, Operations, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida
13. October 2017 - Present, Deputy Director, Air Force Civil Engineer Center, Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal
Army Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant July 1989
First Lieutenant July 1991
Captain July 1993
Major November 2000
Lieutenant Colonel November 2005
Colonel March 2011

(Current as of October 2017)